+44 (0) 203 916 0101 enquiries@holtenergyadvisors.com

Privacy Policy

COVID-19 "Coronavirus" Notice Read More

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and we're committed to protecting your personal information. This statement explains how we collect and use the information which you give us. Our aim is to safeguard your privacy whilst providing you with the information you require. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of those who get in contact with us and our stakeholders.

Please read the following policy to help you to understand how we use your personal data.

Your Acceptance of this Policy

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our site. This website is managed by Holt Energy Advisors Ltd.

Personal Information

In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide personal information that will enable us to contact you with information you request or that may be of interest to you, e.g. when you complete the online contact form. Examples of personal information include your name, postal address, phone number and email address.

We manage some personal information via a stakeholder communications database. This database meets data protection regulations and is General Data Protection Regulations compliant.

If you've indicated that you're interested in receiving further information about our activities, we may contact you using the information you provide. You can ask us to stop contacting you at any time by emailing: admin@holtenergyadvisors.com. We don't send out random, untargeted emails, known as spam. We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe we are required to do so by law.

We may occasionally use carefully selected agents to process information on our behalf, such as a mailing house to post communications to supporters. Third parties to which we transfer your information are only authorised to use that information to fulfil their contractual obligations to us and will not be permitted to use it for any other purpose. We retain full responsibility for how your personal information may be used by our agents.

We collect information about the date and time in which our website was accessed and the internet address of the server from which you linked to our site. This may be linked to personal data you have given us. We use this data to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site.

Accuracy

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us. Any information we hold that is incorrect will be amended or deleted promptly. All the information on this website is believed to be accurate at the time of publication. Holt Energy Advisors Ltd can take no responsibility for any errors or omissions of any kind on any part of this website.

Security

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it. Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us online and you must understand that you do so at your own risk. We use SSL enabled security which shows a prominent padlock symbol next to your web address and all communications between your site and your customer will be encrypted so no one can eavesdrop or interfere with communications.

We are also committed to protecting your personal information off-line. We take steps to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to employees who need it. All employees who handle personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected. We cannot, however, be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information whether we hold it on or off-line.

Cookies

Like most websites this website uses cookies. You can find information about cookies and how we use them below.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files stored in your web browser to help the website interact with you. Without cookies, every time you visit a new page the website thinks you are a new visitor. This would mean for example shopping baskets would empty each time you clicked onto a new page. If you would like to read more about cookies , Wikipedia has a detailed article.

What if I do not want cookies stored on my browser?
You can block cookies via your web browser. You can find out specific instructions for your browser via Google. Please note though we provide no guarantee against unexpected results should you choose to block cookies on this website.

What cookies do you store on my browser?
Details of the cookies we use on this site are listed below:

CookieMessage - This records the answer you gave regarding accepting our cookies. Without this the cookie notification would pop up every time you went to a new page

PHPSESSID - Allows the website to function correctly such as retaining a shopping basket

Occasionally the way third-party add-ons store cookies change. Because of this the list above may not always contain an exhaustive list of the cookies which are saved.

We do regularly audit the cookies stored as a result of visiting our website.

Changes

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. Please revisit the policy each time you consider giving personal information

Your Rights

Any personal information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations. To find out more about your entitlements under the data protection legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's website: http://www.ico.org.uk (link is external).

Access to your personal information

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation, to request details from us of personal information which we hold about you. You can make such a request by email: admin@holtenergyadvisors.com. We will take steps to confirm your identity before releasing any information to you. We will aim to respond to your request within 30 days, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

Privacy Policy for minors

The protection of children is very important to us. If you are under 18, please do not provide us with any personal information. Should we knowingly receive any personal information from a minor without consent from a parent or guardian, we will automatically delete this data.

Email

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.
This privacy policy is governed by the laws of England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Third Party Sites

See specific terms and conditions within any third party sites including our ClientZone and Online Shop.

Updated: 14th October 2018